Privacy Statement

/Privacy Statement
Privacy Statement2018-05-25T08:29:27+00:00

Papillon Holland brand of Lights Interaction Agro B.V. Privacy Statement

Papillon Holland brand of Lights Interaction Agro B.V. (herinafter Papillon Holland), based at Vlotlaan 412, 2681 TV in Monster, is responsible for processing personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

Vlotlaan 412
2681 TV Monster
T +31 (0)174 286647
www.papillonholland.com

Personal data that we process

Papillon Holland processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself. The following is a summary of the personal data we process:

  • First name and surname
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Place of birth
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  •  Location details
  • Internet browser and type of device
  • Bank account number
  • Other personal data that you provide us with through adding a profile to our website, or in writing or by phone
  • Information about your activity on our website
  • Information about your surfing behaviour over the different websites (e.g. when a company is part of an advertnetwork)

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under 16 years of age unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. As such, we encourage parents to be involved in their children’s online activities, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without such permission, please contact us at info@papillonholland.com, and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?

Papillon Holland processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Settlement of your payment (basis: Agreement and Legitimate Interest);
  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising leaflet (basis: Permission and/or Agreement);
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to carry out our services (basis: Permission and/or Agreement);
  • To let you know about changes to our services and products (basis: Permission and/or Agreement);
  • To deliver goods and services to you (basis: Agreement);
  • Papillon Holland analysis your behaviour on the website to improve our products and services for your ease of use (basis: Permission and/or Agreement);
  • Papillon Holland monitors your surfing behaviour over the different websites through which we can align our products and services to your preferences (basis: Permission and/or Agreement);
  • Papillon Holland also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return (basis: Agreement and Legitimate Interest).

Automated decision-making

Papillon Holland does not take decisions based on automated processing about matters that could have (significant) consequences for individuals. The decisions referred to here are those taken by computer programs or systems, without the intervention of a person (for example, a Papillon Holland employee).

How long do we store personal data?

Papillon Holland does not store your personal data any longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data was collected. We use the legal retention periods and the guidelines that are presented as reasonable by the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). This is necessary to be able to carry out our services.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Papillon Holland will not sell your your personal data with third parties if this is necessary for carrying out the agreement and for complying with any legal obligation. To ensure an equivalent level of security and confidentiality of your data, we enter a Data Processing Agreement with companies that process your data at our request. Papillon Holland remains responsible for these processing operations.

Our use of cookies, or similar technologies

Papillon Holland uses only technical and functional cookies, as well as analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remembers, for example, your preferences. They can also help to optimise our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your Internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also adjust your browser’s settings to delete all previously saved information.

We use Google Analytics to understand how visitors use the website. We do this to continuously improve our website and to link it to our visitors’ surfing behaviour. We have not given Google permission to use the analytics information for other Google services. The information gathered is anonymised as much as possible. Your IP address will emphatically not be released. The information is transferred to Google, which stores it on servers in the United States. Google agrees to comply with the Privacy Shield Principles laid down by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use and retention of personal data from EU countries, and which are subject to enforcement by the Federal Trade Commission. This ensures an adequate level of protection for the processing of any personal data.

No cookies are gathered for advertising purposes by third parties. Information collected using cookies is provided to third parties only if there is a legal obligation to do so.

Viewing, correcting, or removing data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Papillon Holland, and you have the right to data portability. This means that you may request that we send any of your personal information that we have in a computer file to you or to another organisation specified by you. You can send a request to inspect, correct, delete and transfer your personal data, or a request to withdraw your consent for or object to the processing of your personal data to info@papillonholland.com. To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you in person, we would ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Social Security Number (Burgerservicenummer; BSN). This is to protect your privacy.

We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, and within four weeks at the latest.

Papillon Holland would also like to point out that you have the option of filing a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). This can be done through the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

How we secure personal data

Papillon Holland takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or there are signs of abuse, please contact us at info@papillonholland.com.